Holding a secret business

Do the rules of procedure have to be kept secret?

W.A.F. Forum for works councils
Are the rules of procedure a secret, or is it allowed to reveal what's inside? Thanks for information!
Created on 08/06/2006 at 11:55 AM by ole

5 answers

Created on 06/08/2006 at 12:37 PM by Rollie
I don't consider a GO to be a secret matter. The committee as a whole should decide whether and to what extent the content is to be communicated externally.

Let us assume that the chairman and deputy are not present, it could be that the GO regulates who on the committee manages the business of the BR (for example, the senior citizen).

But if you keep this SECRET, how is the AG supposed to know who is the contact person for the works council?

Even spontaneously, I would not think of anything that could be in a GO that would have to be kept secret.
Created on 06/08/2006 at 12:44 PM by Frank B.
I am of the opinion that the GO is an internal works council matter and that this does not concern everyone.

In the case described by Rollie, the BR is actually obliged to tell the AG who the contact person is. Incidentally, the basic comment on the 11th edition of Section 36 Rn3 BetrVG states that it may be necessary to provide the AG with extracts from the GO.

But you shouldn't peddle it, e.g. in the GO it says ... but he / she doesn't stick to it.
Created on 06/08/2006 at 2:38 PM by K├Âlner
Once again an example of how devoid of meaning a GO and its external meaning is!
I even think that in most cases it doesn't make sense to have a GO.
@ole
How many BRM are you?
Created on 08/06/2006 at 14:47 PM by ole
17. As a representative of the AN's interests, I think that the workforce should have the opportunity to find out how the work in the BR is structured.
Created on 06/08/2006 at 5:00 PM by Rollie
But that would be more of a topic for the works meeting.